Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida (GCET Noida,) set up in 1998 in Noida. The College is affiliated with Abdul Kalam Technical University University(AKTU). Galgotias College is Most Demanded & top Ranked in Delhi Ncr & Uttar Pradesh. Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology is placed among the best in professional education in AKTU (previously UPTU). The college offers B.Tech courses in eight branches specifically

1.Computer Science & Engg2. Information Technology3. Electronics & Communication Engineering
4. Electrical & Electronics Engineering5. Mechanical Engineering6. Electronics & Instrumentation
7. Electrical Engineering8. Civil Engineering.

It additionally offers postgraduate courses in Computer Applications, Business Administration and different specialisation at MTech. The school is associated with All India Council of Technical Education.galgotias university logo
Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology Key Points

Name of InstituteGalgotias College of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida
Famous Name GCET
Location       Plot No.2, Sector 17-A Yamuna Expressway, Greater Noida, Gautam Buddh Nagar, Uttar Pradesh, India
Year of Establishment2011
Affiliated to Deemed University
Founder Chairman Mr Suneel Galgotia
Courses OfferedB.Tech/Mba/Mca
Hotel Facility    Yes
School Rating    9.4/10
Category     Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
ManagementPrivate
Telephone no  09035924718
Email  id                admissions@galgotiacollege.edu
Websitegalgotiacollege.edu
BTECH Seats   960
RecognitionCourses approvedd by AICTE

Admission Contact Form:

Galgotia College of Engineering & Technology

The admission to every one of the courses at the school depends on UPSEE. Aspirants have to fill the application form online and appear for UPSEE. Merit List would be set up on a premise of positions secured by aspirants in UPSEE. The understudies would be called for directing and distributed branch according to their decision and rank. The understudies should check the qualification criteria before topping off the application form.

 

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology Courses Offered

CourseBranch NameIntake
B.TECHCivil Engineering120
B.TECHComputer Science and Engineering120
B.TECHElectrical & Electronics Engineering120
B.TECHElectrical Engineering60
B.TECHElectronics and Communication Engineering120
B.TECHElectronics and Instrumentation Engineering120
B.TECHInformation Technology120
B.TECHInstrumentation and Control Engineering60
B.TECHMechanical Engineering120
M.TECHComputer Science and Engineering18
M.TECHElectronics and Communication Engineering18
MBAMBA60
MCAMCA60

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology Gallery

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida Admission Process:

(A) Bachelor of Technology (B.TECH)

  • 10 + 2 Examination with Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects along with one subject  Bio-Technology/Computer Science /Chemistry Minimum 50%.
  • UPSEE / AIEEE qualified.

 

(B) Master of Technology (M.Tech)

  • Students admitted to M.Tech. should have at least 60% marks at B.Tech. level,
  • Student must fall in the list of top 25% graduates of UPTU, graduating batch or
  • have first division with honours and Percentile in GATE is preffered.

(C) Master of Business Administration (MBA)

  • Bachelor’s Degree from recognized university with minimum 50% marks or UPSEE / CAT / MAT qualified.
  • UPSEE/CAT/MAT qualified.

 

(D) Master of Computer Applications (MCA)

  • Bachelor’s Degree of minimum 3 years Course from a recognized university in any discipline with minimum 50% marks.
  • (Mathematics at 10+2 School level or Graduation level is compulsory) or UPSEE qualified.

The admissions under management seats/direct admission for B.Tech., MBA & MCA will be based on directions given by UPTU. GCET.

For More Details Regarding Management Seats, Contact: 09035924718  Visit Admission Helpdesk

UPSEE qualified.

  • The admissions under administration seats/coordinate confirmation for B.Tech., MBA and MCA will be founded on bearings given by UPTU.

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology Fee Structure

STREAMSFEES 
B.Tech( Bachelor of Technology)1,31,453/-
MBA( Master of Business Administration)1,31,453/-
MCA ( Master of Computer Application)1,31,453/-
Master of Technology (M.TECH)1,31,453/-

 

 

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology, Hostel Fees

Girls Hostel

SeaterHostel Fee (AC)Hostel fee (Non AC)
3 Seater (attached toilet)1,40,0001,15,000

 

Boys Hostel

2 Seater3 Seater4 Seater
85,00080,00075,000

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology Campus

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology is situated on 8 lanes Expressway connecting Noida and New Delhi at Knowledge Park in Noida district of UP. The campus is 30 km away from Nizamuddin railway station and 55 km from Palam airport. Campus spread in the sprawling area over 19 acres of land.

Sports Facilities        Hostel Rules       College Rules        Campus Location

GCET Greater Noida CutOff Trend

This school is extremely well known for its quality training and arrangement. Give us a chance to investigate the cut-off pattern for Galgotia college of engineering.

 

Galgotia College of Engineering and Technology cut off 2015

UPSEE 2015 B.Tech Cut Off Ranks for Galgotia’s College of Engineering and Technology is given beneath.

FWOP34104567

Branch/Course Name   CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
Civil EngineeringBCAF1483614836
BCGL2122324733
BCOP826910173
GNAF1277813296
GNFF7808878088
GNGL997713253
GNOP54067507
GNPH3537735377
SCAF9046490464
SCGL4723365323
SCOP2655935217
STOP6818068180
Civil Engineering (Fee Waiver Seat)FWOP40705385
Computer Science and EnggBCAF81348134
BCGL1040112360
BCOP55058878
GNAF50075396
GNFF134120134120
GNGL45556677
GNOP2635048
GNPH5451754517
SCAF7724877248
SCGL2331338530
SCOP1760939466
STOP4260042600
CSE (Fee Waiver Seat)FWOP12704028
Electrical and Electronics EngineeringBCAF1491614916
BCGL2002226107
BCOP969712481
GNAF1375814466
GNFF102594102594
GNGL986612009
GNOP49948540
GNPH7437774377
SCGL6488666989
SCOP3244351363
STOP7990079900
Electrical and Electronics Engineering (Fee Waiver Seat)FWOP58786911
Electrical EngineeringBCAF1940019400
BCGL1858319027
BCOP85569116
GNAF93219321
GNFF6025160251
GNGL56359930
GNOP59456841
SCGL4894149590
SCOP2435332893
STOP5518755187
Electrical Engineering (Fee Waiver Seat )FWOP49275270
Electronics and Communication EngineeringBCAF1937019370
BCGL1515017634
BCOP920911878
GNAF69958497
GNGL49219319
GNOP52487476
GNPH6709467094
SCGL5417460712
SCOP2185649023
STOP8049280492
ECE (Fee Waiver Seat)FWOP46305650
Electronics and Instrumentation EngineeringBCAF1941819418
BCGL1197729975
BCOP1206217370
GNAF1418615003
GNGL844313652
GNOP857711859
GNPH130851130851
SCAF138128138128
SCGL8002185335
SCOP4690169078
STOP140231140231
EIE (Fee Waiver Seat )FWOP73779193
Information TechnologyBCAF1609616096
BCGL1305921453
BCOP910713303
GNAF1447714607
GNGL70199274
GNOP51548499
GNPH120815120815
SCGL5037566654
SCOP4690861881
STOP109147109147
IT (Fee Waiver Seat)FWOP42836463
Instrumentation and ControlBCAF3113131131
BCGL3052631416
BCOP1983024369
GNAF1593515935
GNGL1139414495
GNOP1082415239
SCGL9013491353
SCOP79414101263
ICE (Fee Waiver Seat)FWOP962713037
Mechanical EngineeringBCAF1408214082
BCGL2022424731
BCOP64628485
GNAF555710513
GNFF2993129931
GNGL824013095
GNOP33545839
GNPH3503235032
SCAF8117181171
SCGL4101872142
SCOP14550 32005
SCPH130215130215
STOP4753347533
Mechanical Engineering (Fee Waiver Seat )

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology Department

  • Department Of Civil Engineering (CE)
  • Department Of Computer Science And Engineering (CSE)
  • Department Of Electronics & Communication Engineering (ECE)
  • Department Of Electrical Engineering (EE)
  • Department Of Electrical & Electronics Engineering (EEE)
  • Department Of Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering (EIE)
  • Department Of Information Technology (IT)
  • Department Of Mechanical Engineering (ME)
  • Department Of Applied Sciences & Humanities
  • Department Of Business Administration
  • Department Of Computer Applications
  • Department Of Management Studies
  • Department Of Instrumentation & Control Engineering (ICE)

 

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology Facilities

  • Library
  • Sports
  • Transportation
  • Hostels
  • Healthcare
  • Computer
  • Labs
  • Wifi
  • Auditorium
  • Guesthouse
  • Reference books
  • 24 Hours Electricity
  • Central Library
  • Cafeteria
  • Lecture Theatres
  • Examination halls

 

GCET Greater Noida Placement Record

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology Greater Noida have a settled arrangement of guaranteeing a smooth progress from the classroom to the work environment. The Galgotias framework intends to satisfy understudies’ goals crosswise over different areas of industry. Students can unquestionably like to enter the corporate world in parts and positions comparable with their abilities.

Students can go up against the best of the considerable number of chances that GEI offers. For this, they need to experience thorough corporate-availability programs which run simultaneously with their scholastic projects. These include industry visits, mentorship movement, field look into work, corporate interface and staff checked corporate entry-level position programs.

 

Galgotias College of Engineering and Technology Placement Stats

Companies Visiting Every Year( Approx.)338
Students Appeared Every Year(Approx)900
Selections( Approx)803
Normal Package Offered( Average):Rs. 3,50,000
Highest Package Offered:Rs. 50,00,000

 

Top Recruiters

Galgotia College Ranking in India (Click here)

Name of InstituteRatingReputationEducationFacultyInfrastructurePrevious ratingPlacement
GCET Greater Noida9.4/10Good College9/10GoodGood9/10Good

 Galgotias is recipients of the following awards and ranks:?

  • Honble union home minister shri Rajnath Singh awards Galgotia university make in India conclave
  • Galgotias College of Engineering & Technology wins the National Employability Awards (NEA) 2015 by Aspiring Minds
  • Galgotias college of Engg & Tech. receive the Prestigious DQ Award for Excellence in Academics and Placements by Mr. N.R Narayan Murthy, Co-Founder Infosys on 24 November 2014
  • Galgotias College wins Top Private University in Academics and Linkages at DQ Awards 2014 from Shri Narendra Modi Chief Minister of Gujrat
  • Galgotias University Awarded by KPMG and World consulting and research corporation (WCRC) for Excellence in Education innovation and leadership
  • Galgotias wins India’s most Authoritative B-School 2010 from Business & Economy magzine
  • Galgotias wins Business Sphere Award for the year 2008-2009 from shri Sriprakash Jaiswal on 24 March 2009
  • Galgotias University wins Best Private University in North India from BrandsAcademy 2011.

check complete ranking & Awards Details here

Galgotias College Faculty and staff

The school offers quality instruction to understudies in the field of designing, innovation, and administration. GCET Greater Noida gives 20+ exceedingly presumed, focused and amazing personnel for giving the new form of educating. The Institute gives workforce having best scholarly and modern experience.

GCET Greater Noida offers very experts, gifted and inspired individuals from the workforce that give the best instruction and direction for understudies with the administration help of the specialized and non-specialized staff of this school. The Faculty are great and extremely agreeable they help you a considerable measure, aside from few.

Galgotias College Greater Noida Contact Details

Address 1, Knowledge Park, Phase II Gautam Budh Nagar-201306
Telephone No.91-9035924718
Email IDadmissions@galgotiacollege.edu
Fax No.
Websitewww.galgotiacollege.edu

 

NEED ADMISSION GUIDANCE?

FOR COUNSELING & ADMISSIONS

undefinedCOLLEGE FINDER:

CONTACT 

If You are Looking For a Management Quota Seats In Engineering / M.Tech / Diploma / BBA / BCA / MCA / MBA

Contact Below Provided Mobile No.

Mr. Rahul Rathor   09035924718 , 08880893336

Timings To Call 10 AM to 1 PM & 3 PM to 8 PM.

Send Your Query To engineeringenquiry01@gmail.com

 

Our Offices Locations : We are based In PUNE / DELHI / INDORE / CHENNAI / KOLKATA / PATNA / RANCHI / GHAZIABAD / GUWATHI / CHATTISGARH / NOIDA & BANGALORE.

Note :We are receiving a lot of queries regarding medical & dental admission. If we couldn’t answer your call you are requested to mail your detailed requirement in the above given e-mail id.

Leave a Comment