MU-OET 2018 Cutoff (Manipal University)

Today, we are going to share MU-OET 2018 Cutoff Rank for Engineering Program at Manipal University. Manipal University conducts own Entrance Exam to offer Admissions to desired Candidates in the Programs offered by the University. The Manipal University is itself responsible for releasing the results, cut-offs and counseling procedures. MU-OET 2018 cut off is the minimum qualifying marks that a candidate has to obtain to qualify MU-OET 2018. The candidates who secured the minimum score in the qualifying exam are considered for the admission to Manipal University for the academic year 2018-19. The cut-offs are being made after considering several factors such as the highest marks scored by the candidate, difficulty level of the exam, no of students passed the exam etc.

MU-OET 2018 Cutoff Rank

MU-OET 2018 Cutoff Rank – Manipal University

Manipal University Online Entrance Test (MU-OET) 2018 will be held in the months of April and May 2018 whereas its notification and the application form will be available online from October 2017 onwards.

Manipal University is likely to announce their results in May 2018 and the counseling will be held in June 2018 for those candidates who have qualified the entrance exam. Check out for more details on MU-OET cut off 2018.

MU-OET 2018 Important Dates

S.NoEventsDates
1Online application will be availableOctober 17, 2017
2Last date to applyMarch 11, 2018
3MU OET 2018 exam slot bookingMarch 2018
4Online entrance examApril-May 2018
5Result declarationMay 2018
6Counseling will startJune 2018

Factors which determine MU-OET 2018 Cutoff

A number of factors will be taken into account by the admission authorities while preparing the MU-OET 2018 Cutoff. The following things will be checked while the MU-OET Cutoff is being prepared:

  • Number of Candidates appearing for the exam
  • Number of seats available for seat allotment
  • Lowest and the highest exam score
  • Previous year Cutoff of the exam
  • Annual intake
  • Ranks will be prepared as per the candidate’s score and performance in the exam

Important information about MU-OET 2018 Cutoff

  • The cut off will be accessible along with the results.
  • The Manipal University 2018 Cutoff will also be available for each round of admissions.
  • The qualifying candidates for the exam will be selected for the 1st round of Counseling.

MU-OET 2018 Cutoff

The candidates can check MU-OET 2017 cutoff ranks for reference. The detailed closing ranking of each under course offered by Manipal University in its three different campuses is as follows. MU-OET 2018 cutoff has not been released by the official authorities yet and will be updated here as soon as it made available.

BranchMIT ManipalSMIT SikkimManipal University Jaipur
Aeronautical11442
Automobile1059040312
Biomedical36418
Biotechnology24612
Chemical1122836477
Civil168263325840807
Computer & Communication482025593
Computer Science18934170810867
Electrical & Electronics743338681
Electronics & Communication49543935624335
Instrumentation & Control18405
Industrial & Production16236
Information Technology32443212017195
Mechanical61383813428487
Mechatronics821841629
Printing and Media Technology40454

B.Tech Admission 2018 Open to other private Engineering Colleges & Universities also. Like

RV College of Engineering Bangalore
BMS College of Engineering Bangalore
PES University Bangalore
MIT World Peace University Pune
VIT University Vellore

Leave a Comment